Your browser is not currently set to accept Cookies or another program set to block cookies
IE 8 is not supported. You are using an UNSUPPORTED version of Internet Explorer

Privacy policy

Speedo International Ltd ("We" or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy together with our terms of use, any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data "We" collect from you, or that you provide to "Us", will be processed by "Us".

This policy applies to your use of www.speedo.com/UK (“Website” or “Our Site and any of the services accessible through our sites of ours (the “Sites”).

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how "We" will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Speedo International Ltd of 8 Manchester Square, London W1U 3PH.

 

Information "we" may collect from you

 

"We" may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our Sites, subscribing to our service posting material, creating or updating your personal profile, taking part in a prize draw or competition, newsletters or exclusive offers via email or requesting further services. "We" may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Speedo International Ltd, and when you report a problem with any of Our Sites.
  • If you contact "us", "we" may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • "We" may also ask you to complete surveys that "we" use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. Device information: "we" may collect information about the Device, including, where available, the Device’s unique device identifiers, operating system, browser type, and mobile network information as well as the Device’s telephone number, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our commercial partners "We" may associate Device information with information that you have provided and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.
  • Back to top

 

What do "we" do with the information?

 

"We" will require you to provide particular personal information such as credit / debit card details and your billing address for the purposes of completing your order. "We" will only use this information for the purposes of managing your order or your usage of Our Site.

 

Providing additional personal information is up to you. "We" collect personal information to enter you into contests and notify you of results, to e-mail you with updates, news and special offers, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features on Our Site.

"We" (and those people or companies employed by "Us" who help make Our Site, its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order to respond to your feedback – like responding to problems, identifying product reviews, improving our services and gearing what "we" do to suit our requirements further.

Beyond this "we" will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless "we" are required to do so by law, if you have won a prize or if you have made a request for specific information. If you give "us" consent then "we" may share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services, and offers that may be interesting to you.

"We" will never sell your information to any other company.

 

IP addresses

 

"We" may collect information about your device, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

Cookies

 

The Speedo guide to cookies

 

Like most websites, Our Site use cookies to improve the way they show you things, and to make access easier for you. Cookies are small files of letters or numbers that, with your permission, "we" put on your Device. Some stay on it for a while, others disappear the minute you close the browser.

 

Here are the three types of cookies "we" use to help improve your experience on http://www.speedo.com/UK:

Session cookies  are like a token which records things like page or product selections as you move through Our Site, so you don’t keep getting asked about things you’ve already told "us". Session cookies (and the information they record) are erased when you close your browser after a browsing session.

Tracking cookies  help "us" remember your details and settings for when you come back to Our Site in the future, which means you get easier, faster access. They stay on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire they have various expiry dates, up to two years.

Web analytics cookies  help us learn what content is most helpful for our users and to make your experience of our Site much better because we’ll know the sort of things you look for and can make sure you find them easily. Cookies are small useful test files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. They are used to remember useful information that allows certain functionality to work, for example cookies can be used to remember what’s in your shopping basket while you browse or if you are logged in or not. Cookies cannot harm your computer, and are active for differing lengths of time. Some are stored until you close your browser, while others may last for several weeks or more. To find out more about cookies, how they work and how to manage them visit

www.allaboutcookies.org.

No Personal Information Stored Remember, our cookies don’t store information that can identify you, so no one will be able to use the information gathered by the cookies to contact you by phone, email or in any other way. Tracking is limited to Our Site and never gets shared with anyone else.

Blocking Cookies You can block cookies – just activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse them. Please note, if you block all cookies you may not be able to access all areas of Our Sites, and you might not be able to shop with "us".

Acceptance of cookies If your browser is set to accept cookies, our system will issue them when you visit Our Sites – which is good because ultimately "we" want you to have the best possible experience whenever you visit Our Site.

 

Where "we" store your personal details

 

The data that "we" collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for "us" or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. "We" will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to "us" is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where "we" have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. "We" ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although "we" will do our best to protect your personal data, "we" cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once "we" have received your information, "we" will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

"We" may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

 

Uses made of the information

 

"We" use information held about you in the following ways:

 

• To ensure that content from Our Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.

• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from "us" or which "we" feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

• To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and "us".

• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so: for example, to allow you to include your name or nickname alongside a product review.

• To notify you about changes to our service.

"We" may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and "we" or they may contact you about these.

If you are an existing customer, "we" will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where "we" permit selected third parties to use your data, "we" (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want "us" to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which "we" collect your data (order form OR registration form).

"We" do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but "we" may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, "we" may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). "We" may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). "We" may make use of the personal data "we" have collected from you to enable "us" to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

 

Disclosure of your information

 

"We" may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

"We" may disclose your personal information to third parties:

 

• In the event that "we" sell or buy any business or assets, in which case "we" may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

 

• If Speedo International Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

• If "we" are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Speedo International Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with fraud prevention agencies and other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, fraud prevention, fraud screening and age and identity verification. For further details see our terms and conditions of sale.

 

Your rights

 

You have the right to ask "us" not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. "We" will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if "we" intend to use your data for such purposes or if "we" intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms "we" use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting "us" online, or by writing to "us" at Speedo International Limited, Customer Service Team, Unit 2, Walker Park, Walker Road, Guide, Blackburn BB1 2QE, United Kingdom.

 

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that "we" do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

How to unsubscribe

 

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you’ve received. Should you experience any problems please call our Customer Services Team who will assist you.

 

If you have asked "us" to stop sending emails and this hasn’t happened, it may be because the email address to which "we" are sending then is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address "we" are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to "us" the whole of the unwanted email. The address "we" are sending to is included within the message

 

Access to your information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information "we" hold about you.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes "we" may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: Speedo International Limited, Customer Service Team, Unit 2, Walker Park, Walker Road, Guide, Blackburn BB1 2QE, United Kingdom or by using the ‘Contact "Us"’ page online.